Total Cable Service Privacy Policy

Protection of privacy is important at Total Cable Service. To this end, Total Cable Service has adopted the following policy, which applies also to its subsidiaries and to their direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, all collectively referred to as Total Cable Policy for the purposes of this policy.

Protection of privacy requires that the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information to satisfy the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), which came into force on January 1st, 2001. Total Cable Services supports the principles of this Act and abides by it.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Total Cable Service collects personal information as part of its activities only for the following purposes :

To establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with its customers, its employees and other individuals with whom it deals; provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented; understand and assess the interests, wants and needs of customers with a view to improving products and services already offered, or to offer new products and services; manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems; and fulfill its obligations resulting from the law.

Total Cable Service does not provide or sell personal information to third parties for commercial or solicitation purposes.

Personal information collected by Total Cable Service may include, as needed, information with a view to establishing or verifying the credit of persons that use, or intend to use, one or more of the products or services offered by Total Cable Service. For this purpose, Total Cable Service may obtain or share credit information on a confidential basis from or with credit evaluation organizations.

Total Cable Service may, as needed, share personal information on a confidential basis with its authorized representatives, dealers, retailers, contractors and agents.

Total Cable Service may share personal information as between its various related entities and businesses in order to avoid duplication, promote security, or increase the efficiency or quality of information systems, or otherwise to develop product or service offerings that are more interesting or relevant to the customers.

Total Cable Service obtains consent of the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means, including individual or collective agreements, forms, welcome kits, bills, or printed or electronic communications.

Total Cable Service must obtain consent with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information of a person for any purpose other than the purposes identified in this policy.

Total cable Service retains personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes that it has identified with respect to such information. Total Cable Service will render anonymous, erase or destroy personal information that is no longer required for such purposes.

Developed by Barrie Web | © Copyright Total Cable Service 2011 - 2015. All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions